response to motion for attorney fees florida
[…] If an order is entered either staying the issuance of or recalling a mandate, the lower tribunal is prohibited from taking any further action on costs pending the issuance of a mandate or further order of the court. Plaintiff did not file a response to Home Depot's motion, and thus the motion is deemed unopposed. The affidavit merely contained a single line item, which parroted the motion, for Legal fees in the amount of $23,928.00. Id. The most recent case to so hold is In re Natl Lloyds Ins. >> hbbd``b`s@; $~L,Fb J The motion needs to advise: . at . Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing A minority of courts go the other way, holding that what an objecting party paid in attorney fees to defend a case is not relevant on the issue of whether what the plaintiff paid to prosecute the case is reasonable. 3d 158, 16061 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010) (citations omitted).